Friday, June 27, 2008

I Just Love Her So Much!

Here's my baby looking beautiful in a dress from MeeMa. She still takes my breath away as we approach our soon to be six month together anniversary. It is incredible to me how much I love this little girl! She continues to amaze me more and more each day. Her little spirit grows stronger every day and she is blooming, blooming, blooming. I swear she touches (not physically) everyone she meets. The world as I have known it has grown brighter as I watch it unfold through my daughters eyes.

It has still been so very hot here! Every day is in the upper 90's. My AC is working about half way right now. It was estimated to me that it's repair cost will be around $3000 !! I have all of the ceiling fans going, plus a electric fan in my bedroom and the living area going at all times. I am hoping to nurse it along cuz frankly with daycare fees soon to be coming up I just don't have it.

Abby's speech is exploding lately. Her new thing this week is, "What's that?" and "What?" Plus her gibberish (to me anyway, I'm sure she knows exactly what she is saying) has gotten much more detailed. She will spew out something that I can't make out so I just respond, "Really?" and she answers back a long "Yeeeeaaaaah" it's just too cute.


I only have another week in ICU before I change over to my new position. Little girl will soon have her world changed. I hope she deals okay and I hope I made the right decision in changing my hours from 3 12 hr shifts a week to 5 8 hr ones. I continue to stress about her move to day care too. That is if we ever find one. I can't imagine my baby in a place that is unfamiliar to her with absolutely no one that she knows and loves around.... I know you all have faced these same worries and things have turned out okay. I pray it's that way for us too.


I taught Abby how to give eskimo and butterfly kisses this week . Good stuff :)




We are working on counting now. It goes something like this. (Me) One (Abby) Two (Me) Three (Abby) Six (Me) No Four (Abby) Six (Me moving on) Five (Abby) Six (Me) Seven (Abby) Ayate (Sounding very British LOL) (Me) Nine (Abby) Nine (Me) Ten Yay for ten then we clap and cheer. I will try and get it on video. Too cute!



My baby is growing up way too fast. I will do a then and now post soon. It is incredible how much of a baby she was when I met her and how much of a toddler she is now! I am feeling very emotional lately and this just chokes me up. I know.... I'm a geek!

9 comments:

Amy said...

Awwwww.

Y'all are both just too cute.

Don't fret about daycare (yeah, right). Abby will do great and it won't take long for you both to adjust to the new schedule. I think you'll be very happy with it once you get used to it. We should plan on an occasional dinner after work at 3 Amigos!

PIPO said...

What's NOT to love about your beautiful girl. The counting efforts are too funny. Hey, I work with adults who are pretty close to the same counting pattern ;0)

Yep, my kiddo isn't even here yet and I am starting to stress about putting her in daycare and getting the groove for daily functioning down. I can't wait for that early uninterrupted time I will have with her when she comes home. I'm sure it will fly by so fast though.

Daycare is all the fear of the great unknown. I suspect you will both transition well and find your groove quickly.

kris said...

SO glad to hear thing are going well, she is sooo beautiful!! And the heat is killing me too.

LOVED your comment on my blog- that's going down in the books.

Lindsay said...

Know exactly how you feel about day care. I just enrolled Hannah, to start when I go back to work in September and I am already worried about it for the same reasons you give. Hope it goes well for you both. Can you start her part time for half days - that's what we were recommended to do to help her get used to it. Plus give her a fave toy to take with her.

I'm sure it will work out fine :)

Isabella's Mommy & Daddy said...

LOVE the pictures..
Abby is soooo beautiful..
She has changed in the last 6 months.. It is amazing how much they learn in such a short amount of time..
Have a Great Weekend..
I am sure she will adjust fine..
HUGS..

Shannon said...

She is so beeyoootiful! Love the language! She's doing great and you are, too!

Briana's Mom said...

She is just too cute! Briana says "Yeah" too when I ask her things! I love it!

Donna said...

It's so bittersweet...it's fun to see your little girl growing and learning new stuff everyday, but you miss your baby too!

Abby is so adorable...I love looking at your photos!

Susan & Matt said...

Your not a dork. If you are, I am right there with you. We have had Mia for almost 3 years now and I still get teary some days when I look at her. Especially when she does something so unexpected. Like yesterday we went to Friendlys and she starts to feed me her ice cream. It was so sweet.

Susan